HOME

Tourist Visa-on-Arrival (T-VoA)

Eligibility
A Tourist Visa-on-Arrival can be granted to a foreigner who is a national of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore, Cambodia, Vietnam, Myanmar, Indonesia, Philippines and Laos and:
i. whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit etc. and no other purpose/activity;
ii. who does not have a residence or occupation in India;
iii. who holds a passport with a minimum validity of six months and a re-entry permit, if that is required under the law of the country of nationality of the applicant;
iv. who is a person of assured financial standing (a return ticket and availability of sufficient money to spend during his stay in India may be asked for)
Note (i) A citizen from the above-named countries who wants to come to India for a longer duration should be granted a visa of the appropriate category by the Indian Mission/Post concerned.
(ii) If the national of abovementioned countries or either of his/her parents or grand parents (paternal or maternal) was born in, or was permanently resident in Pakistan, he/she can visit India only after obtaining an appropriate visa from the Indian Mission/Post concerned.

Validity
A Tourist Visa-on-Arrival will be valid for entry and stay in India within the period of its validity subject to the conditions specified. The Immigration officer may grant single entry Tourist Visa-on Arrival valid up to 30 days to the nationals of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore, Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines and Laos.

Conditions for Tourist Visa-on-Arrival
Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be non-extendable and non-convertible. Tourist Visa-on-Arrival can neither be extended nor converted to any other kind of visa during the personís stay in India except in the following circumstances and with the prior approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs:
a) Tourist Visa-on-Arrival may be converted to 'X' (Entry) Visa if a foreigner who has come to India on a Tourist Visa-on-Arrival marries an Indian national during the validity of his/her Tourist visa-on-Arrival.
b) Tourist Visa-on-Arrival of a foreigner who falls ill after his/her entry into India rendering him/her unfit to travel and require specialized medical treatment.

Entry Points
The Tourist Visa-on-Arrival will be provided only at designated international airports namely, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata and NOT at any other Immigration Post.

Fee for tourist Visa-on-Arrival
A fee of US $ 60/- or equivalent amount in Indian rupees per passenger (including children), will be charged from each foreigner for the grant of a Tourist Visa-on-Arrival.

Repeat visits
Tourist Visa-on-Arrival may be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year to a foreigner with a minimum gap of two months between each visit.
The Tourist Visa-on-Arrival facility shall not be applicable to holders of Diplomatic/Official passports. Existing procedures/guidelines, as applicable to these countries for this category, shall continue to apply.
The extant laws/rules/procedures governing entry stay and exit of the foreigners will apply to the holders of Tourist Visa-on-Arrival. There shall be no deviation from conditions/procedures outlined above.