HOME

Visa to India

http://www.indianembassy.in.th/tourist_visa.htm

TOURIST VISA

Thai Nationals
Documents Required
Completed Visa Application Form
2 recent colour photographs – 3.5 cm x 3.5 cm
Two Photocopies of passport
Validity & Application
Normally issued for three months. In some cases, visa may be granted for validity beyond three months at the discretion of Embassy.
Gap of two months is mandatory between two consecutive visits for multiple entry visa. See clarifications under Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) at top right of this webpage.
Gap of one month is mandatory while applying for fresh visa upon expiry of previous visa. Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) may see the Advisory here.
Processing Time
Three working days.

Fees
Special privilege to Buddhist monks/nuns holding Thai passports :
Gratis (Free) Six months multiple entry Visa is granted to Buddhist monks/nuns intending to visit India for pilgrimage

Tourist Visa on Arrival Scheme
A “Tourist Visa-on-Arrival (TVOA)” Scheme is available to tourists that are nationals of Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines, Laos, Myanmar, Indonesia, Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand and Singapore.
Tourist Visa on arrival shall be granted by the Immigration Officers at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata airports and shall be valid for a maximum of 30 days with single entry facility.
Please see details of Tourist Visa on Arrival Scheme here.

Non-Thai Nationals
Documents Required:
Completed Visa Application Form
2 recent colour photographs - 3.5 cm x 3.5 cm
Two Photocopies of passport, to include current Thai visa page
Reference form (Download here)
Validity & Application

Normally issued for three months.
Gap of two months is mandatory between two consecutive visits for multiple entry visa. See clarifications under Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) at top right of this webpage.
Gap of one month is mandatory while applying for fresh visa upon expiry of previous visa.
Persons of Indian Origin(PIOs) may see the Advisory here.
Processing Time
For Non-Thai nationals visa is generally issued on the 6th working day. #
#Some individual cases may require around 6-8 weeks time for processing.
Note The Embassy of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.

TOURIST VISAS
Services Fees (THB)
Tourist Visa valid upto 6 months - 1700
Tourist Visa valid upto 1 year - 2700
Tourist Visa valid upto 5 years - 5400
Singapore Nationals : Tourist visa valid upto 6 months - 1100
USA Nationals : Tourist visa (Multiple Entry) valid upto 10 years - 5400
Additional fee on visa application - 1000

TO APPLY FOR VISA PLEASE CONTACT MONDAY TO FRIDAY (except Embassy of India Holidays)

INDIA VISA APPLICATION CENTRE
VFS ( THAILAND) LTD .
1, 15 th Floor, UNIT 1503, GLAS HAUS Building, Sukhumvit 25,
Sukhumvit Raod,
BANGKOK – 10110.
TEL: +66-(0)-2-6652968/69 (0830-1630 HRS)
FAX: +66-(0)-2-2605829
Email: info@ivac-th.com
www.ivac-th.com

WORKING HOURS
0830-1400 hrs : Submission of Application
1500-1630 Hrs : Delivery of Visas
The Embassy reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning any reasons